home | contact | sitemap |
  
 

Beeswax Care and Beeswax Blend

 
It is known that Aboriginals in Northwest Australia have been using beeswax already 30.000 years ago to sculpt figures. Beeswax consist of an enormous complex mixture of about 300 identified compounds, of which the main are natural hydrocarbons, esters and acids. The 100% pure beeswax is available in yellow and white form.

These pure beeswaxes are used in:

  • cosmetics (creams, ointments, decorative sticks, eyeliners, mascara);
  • pharmaceuticals (ointments, creams, surface coating of pills);
  • food industry (release agents bakery and sweets, surface coating of sweets and chewing gum);
  • candle industry.

There is a wide range of blended products called Beeswax Blend which are modified with hydrocarbon waxes or ester waxes.

 
 


 
  other related products  

Paracera ® formulated waxes

The Paracera range of products for cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications is well known all over t...
Read more about Paracera ® formulated waxes

Microcrystalline wax

Microcrystalline waxes (or microwaxes) are mainly branched hydrocarbon waxes. Due to this branched c...
Read more about Microcrystalline wax

Carnauba wax

Carnauba is a vegetable wax which is produced by a specific palm tree (Copernicia Cerifera) that onl...
Read more about Carnauba wax
© 2001-2003 Paramelt Costerstraat 18 P.O. Box 86 1700 AB Heerhugowaard, The Netherlands, Phone: +31 72 5750600, Email: info@paramelt.com