home | contact | sitemap |
  
 

Carnauba wax

 
Carnauba is a vegetable wax which is produced by a specific palm tree (Copernicia Cerifera) that only grows in some areas in Brasil. The wax is formed on the leaves of this tree. After a selection and refining operation there are several grades available, some are food grade while others are only fit for technical applications.

 
 
Carnauba wax is the hardest natural wax known. Carnauba waxes are used in:

  • decorative cosmetics as hardener;
  • sweets and pills as surface coating;
  • release agents for bakery products;
  • inks and varnishes as slip or anti-block additive;
  • polishes to improve gloss;
  • etcetera.

 
  other related products  

Paracera ® formulated waxes

The Paracera range of products for cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications is well known all over t...
Read more about Paracera ® formulated waxes

Microcrystalline wax

Microcrystalline waxes (or microwaxes) are mainly branched hydrocarbon waxes. Due to this branched c...
Read more about Microcrystalline wax

Beeswax Care and Beeswax Blend

It is known that Aboriginals in Northwest Australia have been using beeswax already 30.000 years ago...
Read more about Beeswax Care and Beeswax Blend
© 2001-2003 Paramelt Costerstraat 18 P.O. Box 86 1700 AB Heerhugowaard, The Netherlands, Phone: +31 72 5750600, Email: info@paramelt.com