home | contact | sitemap |
  
 

Microcrystalline wax

 
Microcrystalline waxes (or microwaxes) are mainly branched hydrocarbon waxes. Due to this branched character these waxes form very fine crystal which lead to special properties like oil and solvent retention. Microcrystalline waxes range in melting points from 60ºC to almost 100ºC and can be both very flexible and hard.

Microcrystalline waxes are used in a wide range of applications like:

  • cosmetics creams and ointments;
  • chewing gum;
  • rust preventives;
  • etcetera.

Please contact us to receive a standard product range overview.

 
 


 
  other related products  

Paracera ® formulated waxes

The Paracera range of products for cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications is well known all over t...
Read more about Paracera ® formulated waxes

Beeswax Care and Beeswax Blend

It is known that Aboriginals in Northwest Australia have been using beeswax already 30.000 years ago...
Read more about Beeswax Care and Beeswax Blend

Carnauba wax

Carnauba is a vegetable wax which is produced by a specific palm tree (Copernicia Cerifera) that onl...
Read more about Carnauba wax
© 2001-2003 Paramelt Costerstraat 18 P.O. Box 86 1700 AB Heerhugowaard, The Netherlands, Phone: +31 72 5750600, Email: info@paramelt.com