Microcrystalline waxes are mainly branched hydrocarbon waxes. Due to this branched character these waxes form very fine crystal which lead to special properties like oil and solvent retention. Microcrystalline waxes range in melting points from 60ºC to almost 100ºC and can be both very flexible and hard.
Hard and semi hard microwaxes are used in chewing gum base to make the plastisize the rubber compound. These microwaxes are approved for use in foodstuff and are registered as food additive under E 903.
Microcrystalline waxes are used in a wide range of applications like:
chewing gum;
cosmetics creams and ointments;
rust preventives;
etcetera.
Please contact us to receive a standard product range overview.