can we help you?

Privacy - Cookies and Privacy Statement

You are visiting a website owned and operated by Paramelt B.V. In using the website owned and operated by Paramelt B.V. (the “Website”) the latter and/or third parties such as social networks (Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google +) may collect information about your use of this and other websites, through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small file downloaded onto your computer when you access pages of a website and it’s stored by your browser on your computer’s hard-drive. The cookie enables your browser to be identified during repeated visits to a website. The information collected by Paramelt B.V. and/or third parties through the use of cookies, can be used for analytical purposes.

Paramelt B.V. furthermore uses the service of Google Analytics (the US-based company Google that sets cookies on websites as part of its Analytics service) in order to track, and receive reports on, how people use the website.  Google may share this information with third parties if it is required to do so by law, or if third parties process the data on behalf of Google. Note that this process is beyond Paramelt B.V.’s control.

The data relating to your device and browser which Paramelt B.V. collects on the Website are the following:

  • Your device’s IP address (this is stored on an anonymized basis);
  • The type of device used and your browser.

The data relating to your visit which Paramelt B.V. collects on the Website are the following:

  • The website through which you found our website;
  • The pages you visited;
  • The country in which you are located at the time you visit our website;
  • The date and time of your visit to our website.
  • Deleting and rejecting cookies

You can use your computer’s browser settings to delete previously stored cookies and prevent new cookies from being stored. The method used for storing cookies depends on the type of browser; you can use your browser’s help function if necessary. Rejecting and/or deleting cookies only has an effect on the computer and the browser on which you perform this act. If you are using multiple computers and/or browsers, you must repeat the act(s) described above as often as necessary.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who under the age of 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@paramelt.com and we will delete this information.

Paramelt B.V. processes your personal data in case you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Phone number
  • Country
  • E-mail address

Legal basis for processing data

Paramelt B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Paramelt BV analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

The legitimate interest in this is that we must be able to approach you in the context of your contact or information request. In addition, we need the collected analytical data for our online marketing activities.

Automated decision-making

Paramelt B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for you. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Paramelt B.V.).

Sharing personal data with third parties

Paramelt may transfer your personal data to its group companies. Paramelt may also provide your personal data to third parties, which will process your personal data according to instructions of Paramelt and under the responsibility of Paramelt. Paramelt will not provide your personal data to any other third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

Privacy Statement

By using the Website you leave certain information behind. This could be personal data: data that could be traced back to you. We only keep and use the personal data that is submitted directly by you or for which is clear that it has been submitted for processing purposes.

The personal data processed by Paramelt B.V., if applicable, based on the cookies set, is subject to the Paramelt B.V. Privacy Statement. Paramelt processes your personal data as permitted by and in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations such as the Dutch Data Protection Act (“Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens”) and the General Data Protection Regulation as soon as it becomes effective (25th May 2018).

View, modify or delete your data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Paramelt B.V. and you have the right to request data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@paramelt.com . To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, to your request. Paramelt B.V. also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons .

Security

Paramelt B.V. has taken technical and organizational security measures. All data that you provide us via the Website is transmitted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Paramelt takes measures to continuously and carefully protect the data it collects against loss, unauthorized disclosure and unlawful processing, Paramelt constantly seeks to improve and update the measures applied. Paramelt B.V. has an internal procedure for handling data leaks.

Our contact details are:

Paramelt B.V.
Costerstraat 18
1704 RJ HEERHUGOWAARD
Netherlands
T: +31 (0)72 575 0600
info@paramelt.com